Information for
[…] - To cancel the registration on any motor vehicle, the plates must be returned to the Registry of Motor Vehicles. If lost or stolen, you must contact the Registry of Motor Vehicles at (617) 351-9380.
- Filing for an abatement does not remove the taxpayer’s obligation from paying the taxes. To avoid charges and penalties, you should pay your tax and then file for your abatement. A refund will follow, if granted.
This often confuses new owners, but Chapter 59, Section 11, of the Massachusetts General Law reads, “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first...............” ”
The tax bill will carry the January first owner(s) name throughout the entire subsequent fiscal year. The former owners’ name will be replaced by the new owner(s) name once the fiscal year has run its cycle.